Legal

Privacy policy, cookie list and other documents

1. Who are you?

We are Gauss Algorithmic, a.s., a company with its registered office at Jana Babáka 2733/11, Královo Pole, 612 00 Brno, registered with the Regional Court in Brno under File No. B 8201. In the text below, we will refer to ourselves as the “controller” or “we”, and to yourselves as “you” or the “data subject”.

2. What is this document and what can I find here?

As we handle your personal data, we are in the position of personal data controller under the GDPR and are required to inform you of how we process your personal data.

This document is divided into two parts:

  • in the first part, we inform you of how we process your personal data with regard to cookies every time you visit our website at www.gaussalgo.com;
  • in the second part, we advise you about the purposes for which we process the personal data, what categories of personal data we process, for what period of time, etc., and also what rights you have in this connection.

COOKIES

3. What are cookies?

Cookies are basically small text files created by a website you visit, which are stored in your browser. In simple terms, cookies help us remember your preferences (e.g. language) or enable us to adapt the appearance of our website (e.g. for mobile displays).

4. What cookies do you use and for what purposes?

The list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, together with further information, can be found in the Cookie list tab above.

5. Can cookies be disabled?

Yes, you can withdraw your consent to our use of cookies here [to be specified].

You can also disable cookies and subsequently delete them in the settings of your web browser. Instructions can be found here.

§  Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/cs-cz

§  Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/

§  Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/cs/

§  Opera: https://help.opera.com/cs/latest/

§  Safari: https://support.apple.com/

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

6. What are personal data?

Personal data are information related to an identified or identifiable person. In brief, personal data include all information about you that you have provided to us or that we have obtained otherwise. We provide the following examples for the purposes of this document:

Category of personal data

Example

Identification details

Name, surname, alias, login, etc.

Contact details

Telephone number, e-mail address, Skype name, etc.

Address

Address of the registered office or place of residence

Payment details

Account number, etc.

Information on mutual co-operation

History of orders or history of delivered products, keys, etc.

Contents of communication

Information provided to us by a data subject if the data subject sends us a message or fills in the contact form

The above categories are only examples; this does not mean that we process all the above personal data on yourselves. Quite the contrary – you will learn what personal data we gather on yourselves in the specific cases described below.

7. On what basis can you process my personal data?

The conditions under which we may process your personal data are listed directly in the GDPR. We may (and sometimes must) process your personal data on the following grounds:

  • you have given your consent to us;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract concluded between you and us or a contract we intend to conclude;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which applies to us;
  • the processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests (or those of another natural person);
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority vested in us;
  • the processing is necessary in view of our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

The legal grounds based on which we process your personal data can be found below, under Question 8.

8. How do you process my personal data, for how long and why?

We approach personal data processing responsibly and seriously – we therefore want to inform you as clearly as possible for what purpose we process your personal data. It is possible that not all the purposes listed below will apply to you and you thus need not worry if some of the purposes mentioned here appear to make no sense in your case:

If you fill in the inquiry form or take advantage of free consultation (and we will then do business with you)

Purpose

Extent of processing

Legal ground

Duration of data processing

Resolving an inquiry or consultation, and related communication

Identification details;

Contact details (e-mail address);

Contents of communication;

Precondition for the performance of a contract or adoption of measures preceding execution of a contract

For a period of one year from the last communication or during the term the contract

Execution of a contract, including the related communication regarding its performance

Identification details;

Contact details (e-mail address);

Product details;

Payment details;

Information on mutual co-operation;

Precondition for the performance of a contract

During the term of mutual co-operation (contractual relationship) and then for a period of 3 years after the termination of the co-operation (and basic details on this relationship for a period of 10 years) 

Contacting you with an offer of services and products, including discounts

Identification details;

Contact details (e-mail address);

Address;

Information on mutual co-operation;

Legitimate interest

During the term of mutual co-operation (contractual relationship) and then for a period of 3 years after the termination of the co-operation

Contacting you with an offer of services and products, including customised discounts, based on previous communication.

Identification details;

Contact details;

Information on mutual co-operation;

Contents of communication;

Consent

Until the consent is withdrawn 

If you contact us in some other way than through the inquiry form

Purpose

Scope of processing

Legal ground

Duration of data processing

Answering questions and mutual communication

Identification details;

Contact details (e-mail address);

Contents of communication;

Legitimate interest of the controller

For a period of one year from answering the question, or within one year of the last communication

It should be noted that without personal data you provide to us, we are unable to communicate with you regarding your inquiry or to answer your question. If we decide to enter into a contract, we need personal data for its performance.

If you give us consent (e.g. within cookies) to the use of “marketing cookies” and agree to receiving customised commercial communications, we carry out “profiling”, based on which we evaluate what you might like and then send you customised offers and other promotional materials.

9. Who has access to my personal data?

We do all we can to protect your personal data. In the vast majority of cases, we (and possibly our employees and persons in a similar position) are the only ones to have access to the data. In some specific cases, we might, however, appoint another person to process personal data for us; in that case, we have concluded the relevant contracts with the processors. In other cases (especially in cases of mediation), we transfer your personal data with your consent to the companies whose products or services we offer to you.

We denote all these persons as recipients and list the categories of recipients below:

Recipient

Reason for disclosure

Website operator

This person looks after our website and can thus gain random access to personal data.

10. What rights do I have?

GDPR naturally provides you with various rights which you can exercise depending on the legal basis for our processing of your personal data. To make things easier for you, we therefore provide the following table, which will help you determine which rights you can exercise and which you cannot (given that not all the legal grounds are relevant, we mention only those which can apply):

Right to:

Consent

Performance of a contract

Compliance with a legal obligation

Legitimate interest

access

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

rectification

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

erasure

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

restriction

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

portability

Yes

Yes

No

No

objection to processing

No

No

No

Yes

revocation of consent

Yes

No

No

No

lodging a complaint with the Office

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Further conditions regarding when and how you can exercise the given rights can be found in the following part.

10.1. Right of access

You have the right to obtain a confirmation from us as to whether or not we process your personal data. If we process your personal data, you have the right to access the personal data being processed and, at the same time, the right to obtain a copy of such personal data.

10.2. Right to rectification

We strive to process only up-to-date information about you and erase any incorrect information, following their rectification. However, this does not prevent you from asking us to rectify personal data that are no longer up-to-date or are incorrect.

10.3. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

If we no longer require your personal data, we will erase them immediately. However, this in no way affects your right to have your personal data erased (or rendered anonymous) without delay based on any of the following reasons:

  • the personal data are no longer required for the above purposes;
  • you withdraw your consent to personal data processing;
  • you raise an objection regarding a legitimate interest and we come to the conclusion that this legitimate interest does not override your rights (in the case of marketing purposes based on a legitimate interest, we will erase these data immediately);
  • the processing has been unlawful;
  • we are required to erase the data based on the laws of the Czech Republic or European Union law.

However, this right is not absolute. In some cases, we need not/must not erase your personal data – this is so in the following cases, where processing is necessary:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for complying with a legal obligation;
  • for reasons of a public interest in the area of public health;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

However, it is quite possible that none of the above cases will become relevant, and so you need not worry that we would not erase your personal data.

10.4. Right to restriction of processing

At the same time, you have the right to claim that we restrict personal data processing in one of the following cases:

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal data – for a period necessary to verify their accuracy;
  • the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require us to store them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you raise an objection regarding a legitimate interest – until the objection is evaluated as to its justification.

10.5. Right to portability

Although this might seem odd at first sight, if we process your personal data by automated means and the processing is based on consent or necessity for the performance of a contract, you have the right to “portability”. The right to portability guarantees that we will transmit the data you have provided to us in a commonly used and machine-readable format, either to you or to another data controller identified by you.

10.6. Right to object to processing based on a legitimate interest

If we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, you have the right to raise a justified objection against such processing. In cases where data are being processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you need not justify your request and we will immediately cease processing your personal data, in line with the GDPR.

In other cases, we have the right to review your objection and assess whether your rights override our legitimate interest.

10.7. Right to withdraw consent

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you naturally have the right to refuse the consent and withdraw it at any time. In that case, we will not continue with the processing and, if the law does not prevent us from doing so, we will erase your personal data.

However, if we simultaneously process your personal data based on some other legal ground, we are not required (and sometimes not even allowed) to erase the personal data.

10.8. Right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection

If you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully, you naturally have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, specifically the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

11. How can I exercise my rights?

You can exercise your rights easily by sending an e-mail to info@nelpet.cz. Please note that we first have to verify your identity.

12. Do you transfer my personal data outside the EU?

No.

13. Do you use automated individual decision-making in the processing?

No.

14. Since when is this document binding on me?

From 1st August 2022

close

Book a stress-free call directly with our business or engineering professionals

"Our customer typically experience their first AI success within 3 months working with us"
Johny Darkwah - CEO

Or call us right now
US: +1 (415) 801 0711
EU:
+420 773 741 874
Emails are welcome too
hello@gaussalgo.com